Legal Notice & Privacy Policy

Die deutschsprachige Version findet hier : Impressum

Warning: this text has been translated automatically. The legally relevant correct interpretation of this text is the version written in German. Which you can read: here.

Legal Notice: Mega Media Games Information for users from the European Union

Here you can find all information about legal notice & data protection and guidelines:

Disclaimer of liability

The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, topicality, reliability, errors and completeness of the information.

Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to, use or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the connection or from technical malfunctions are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, add to, or delete parts of the pages / information or the entire offer without prior notice, or to temporarily or permanently cease publication.

This disclaimer is also to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from on this website. If parts or individual formulations of this text do not, no longer or not completely correspond to the current legal situation, the remaining parts of the document remain unaffected in their content and validity.

Liability for the content of this website

The content of the site was created with great care. However, no guarantee is given for the correctness, completeness and up-to-dateness of the content and, as the provider, we are solely responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws and are not obliged to monitor third-party information that is transmitted or stored, or to research circumstances that may lead to a notify illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected. Liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which we become aware of a specific legal violation. As soon as we become aware of corresponding legal violations, this content will be removed immediately.

Liability for links

References and links to third party websites are outside our area of ​​responsibility. It rejected any responsibility for such websites. Access to and use of such websites is at the user’s own risk.

The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time they were linked. No illegal content was found at the time the link was created. Permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a legal violation. In the event of a breach of the law, such links will be removed immediately.

copyright

The operator of this website endeavors to always observe the copyrights of others and also to mention them or to use self-created and license-free works.

In the course of descriptions, analyzes, evaluations, reacting to announcements and content, these are made with all sources.

The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation, even outside the limits of copyright law, require the written consent of the respective author or creator.

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to Mega Media Games – Noah Frank or the named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.

Third party contributions are marked as such.

References: In principle, when using video and images, the © and the source in the post are indicated

Data protection

The protection of your data is very important. In order to fully inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data protection information.

With regard to the terminology used, such as “Personal data” or their “processing” is based on the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Link: https://www.jusline.at/gesetz/dsgvo referenced.

The data protection guidelines of Mega Media Games apply

Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal information, will only be used for the specified purpose, will be kept safe and will not be passed on to third parties. The provider automatically collects and saves information on the web server such as browser used, operating system, referring page, IP address, time of access, etc. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons without checking other data sources and we do not further evaluate this data as long as it is not illegal Use of our website. When website visitors leave comments or form entries, the data entered and their IP addresses are saved. This is done to be on the safe side if someone writes illegal content (insults, left or right-wing extremist propaganda, hate postings, etc.). In this case there is a legitimate interest in the identity of the author.

The protection of your personal data is a particular concern. The processed data is therefore used exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we will inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on this website.

When you visit this website, your IP address and the beginning and end of the session are recorded for the duration of this session. This is due to technical reasons and thus represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. Unless otherwise regulated in the following, this data is not processed further.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you expressly consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

Personal data

Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information, will only be used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser used, operating system, referring page, IP address, time of access, etc. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons without checking other data sources and we do not further evaluate this data as long as it is not illegal Use of our website. When website visitors leave comments or form entries, the data entered and their IP addresses are saved. This is done to be on the safe side if someone writes illegal content (insults, left or right-wing extremist propaganda, hate postings, etc.). In this case we are interested in the identity of the author.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Processed data is therefore used exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we will inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on this website.

When you visit this website, your IP address and the beginning and end of the session are recorded for the duration of this session. This is due to technical reasons and thus represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. Unless otherwise regulated in the following, this data will not be processed further.

Contact: Mega Media Games

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will only be used for the purpose specified in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without consent.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to the newsletter via this website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

If further data is collected: In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on areas of interest, birthday and postcode/zip code

With double opt-in: As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

The subscription to the newsletter can be canceled at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: newsletter-storno]a]megamedia.games Your data in connection with the sending of the newsletter will then be deleted immediately. This revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Cookies

The use of cookies should ensure the best possible use of the offer for you and make it user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable your browser to be recognized the next time you visit.

Cookies are small files that enable this website to store specific, user-related information on the visitor’s computer while this website is being visited. Cookies help to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the website, and to make offers convenient and efficient for you. They do no harm. Session cookies are used, which are only cached for the duration of your use of the website and, on the other hand, permanent cookies to record information about visitors who repeatedly access our website. The purpose of using these cookies is to be able to offer optimal user guidance, to recognize visitors and to be able to present the most attractive website and interesting content possible with repeated use. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address etc. are not saved. An individual profile of your usage behavior does not take place. The offers can also be used without cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, limit it to certain websites or set your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, …) so that it notifies you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can use cookies, which are used for range measurement and advertising purposes, via the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and also the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a limited display of the page and limited user guidance.

Google Analytics

On the basis of legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active) Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online offer and the internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. Furthermore, to optimize the use of our website areas and to monitor the performance of our content. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; In addition, users can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https: // tools .google.com/dlpage/ gaoptout? hl = de. You can find more information about data usage by Google, setting and objection options on the Google website: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners (“Data usage by Google when you use websites or apps of our partners “), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads (” Data usage for advertising purposes “), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (” Manage information that Google uses to also display advertising “).

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the maps functions by visitors to the website. You can find more information about data processing by Google in Google’s data protection information at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/ There you can also change your settings in the data protection center so that you can manage and protect your data.

Data protection declaration for the use of Facebook / social plugins

Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on these pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, the plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. As a result, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, the content of our pages can be linked to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook’s data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Mega Media Games has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Facebook, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. We also have no effective control options in this regard.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Based on our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR)

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “like”, “like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and the appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Data protection declaration for the use of YouTube

Functions of the YouTube service are implemented on our website. These functions are offered by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The embedded videos place cookies on the users’ computers when the website is accessed. If you have deactivated the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not have to expect such cookies when you access YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block it in the browser.

Gamersuniverse has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by YouTube, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. We also have no effective control options in this regard.

Data protection declaration for the use of Twitter

Mega Media Games uses the platform and services of Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 U.S.A. for the short message service offered here. The Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland is responsible for the data processing of persons living outside the United States. Important note: You use the Twitter short message service and its functions at your own risk. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functions (e.g. sharing, rating).

Information on which data is processed by Twitter and for what purposes can be found in Twitter’s data protection declaration: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Twitter Inc. has committed itself to the principles of the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find more information at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active

Mega Media Games has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Twitter, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. We also have no effective control options in this regard.

For users of the European Uniun:

right of providing information

You have the right to information about the data stored about you, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose of storage at any time

Data protection declaration Google reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (Google) to protect your orders via the Internet form and to ensure sufficient data security when submitting forms. The query is used to differentiate whether the input is made by a person or improperly through automated, machine processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. The different data protection provisions of Google Inc. apply for this. You can find more information on the data protection guidelines of Google Inc. at http://www.google.de/intl/de/privacy or https://www.google.com/intl/de / policies / privacy.

The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by you in the browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. The different data protection regulations of Google apply to this data. You can find more information on Google’s data protection guidelines at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

Netiquette:

The exchange of opinions and your comments on the contributions on our website and on our communication channels: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Twitch are important to us.

We want to know your opinions and would like to discuss them with you.

Our aim is that the exchange of opinions takes place in an environment in which all users like to participate in the discussion.

Therefore, pay attention to your expressions.

Any kind of illegal content written:

Any behavior that disrupts, impairs or leads to unrest, as well as racist comments that also affect users or nicknames, discriminatory, sexist or insulting statements, left or right-wing extremist propaganda, hate postings, etc. are prohibited and will result in exclusion and blocking. These can also lead to civil and criminal charges.

We see ourselves as a “multicultural” community that regards tolerance as a valuable asset.

Legal Notice – Austria – Europe:

Information obligation according to the disclosure obligation, § 25 Abs 2-4 MedienG):

as well as information in accordance with § 5 TMG / § 5 E-Commerce Law and in the sense of § 55 Paragraph of the State Broadcasting Treaty.

The website presents under the heading: Mega Media Games, games to publish, game successes, new announcements, trends, reviews to poaten, as well as gives insights into ongoing new projects.

The motto: GameUp the Future ©

Service provider / responsible for Mega Media Games

Seestrasse 24. Austria. Europe

A-7100 Neusiedl / See

Email: support@megamedia.games

Tel: +43 6818 1313 755

The European Commission provides a platform for out-of-court online dispute resolution (OS platform), which is available at www.ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr. We are neither willing nor obliged to participate in a dispute settlement procedure before a consumer arbitration board.

© by Mega Media Games, Noah Frank

Warning: this text has been translated automatically. The legally relevant correct interpretation of this text is the version written in German. Which you can read: here

de_DE